Accident Summary Nr: 157372.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia after pinned by falling branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678148.015 | 06/17/2023 | 561730 | Victor Jimenez And Antonio Jimenez |
Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on June 17, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was trimming a 30-foot tall pine tree. The employee was struck by a falling tree branch and was pinned between two branches. The employee died from traumatic asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678148.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |