Accident Summary Nr: 157372.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia after pinned by falling branch

Accident Summary Nr: 157372.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678148.01506/17/2023561730Victor Jimenez And Antonio Jimenez

Abstract: At 10:34 a.m. on June 17, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was trimming a 30-foot tall pine tree. The employee was struck by a falling tree branch and was pinned between two branches. The employee died from traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Falling Object, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Pinned, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1678148.015 27 M Fatality