Accident Summary Nr: 157365.015 - Employee dies after sustaining blunt force injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 157365.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678098.01506/01/2023238320Mark Newsome

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2023, an employee was painting from a ladder at a manufacturing facility. The employee fell and sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries to the head, shoulders, and chest. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital and placed on life support. The employee died two days later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1678098.015 39 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: