Accident Summary Nr: 157360.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 157360.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678068.01506/19/2023326113Crestwood Membranes, Inc

Abstract: At 7:16 a.m. on June 19, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic manufacturer was cleaning the rollers of the takeoff on Calendar 10. The employee positioned herself between a stationary roller and hydraulically operated roller. The hydraulically operated roller activated outside of any manual controls and crushed the employee's upper torso, killing her.

Keywords: Back, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chest, Cleaning, Crushed, Hydraulic Equipment, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Plastic Mfg, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678068.015 53 F Fatality Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators