Accident Summary Nr: 157352.015 - Employee dies in fall driving mobile scaffold that overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1678008.015 | 06/21/2023 | 336390 | Electro Prime Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was performing electrical work activities from a mobile elevated scaffold. The employee was tracing conductors approximately 19-feet and 7-inches from the ground below. The platform was being operated on a surface that was adjacent to a 41-inch drop-off adjacent to the loading dock. The employee was troubleshooting an electrical short circuit within the facility warehouse lighting circuits. As the employee maneuvered the mobile platform with the boom extended throughout the facility, the unit's wheels encroached upon the drop-off. The unit went over the drop-off and overturned. The employee fell nearly 20 feet from the platform striking the concrete pavement below. The employee died of head and body injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1678008.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |