Accident Summary Nr: 157352.015 - Employee dies in fall driving mobile scaffold that overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 157352.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678008.01506/21/2023336390Electro Prime Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was performing electrical work activities from a mobile elevated scaffold. The employee was tracing conductors approximately 19-feet and 7-inches from the ground below. The platform was being operated on a surface that was adjacent to a 41-inch drop-off adjacent to the loading dock. The employee was troubleshooting an electrical short circuit within the facility warehouse lighting circuits. As the employee maneuvered the mobile platform with the boom extended throughout the facility, the unit's wheels encroached upon the drop-off. The unit went over the drop-off and overturned. The employee fell nearly 20 feet from the platform striking the concrete pavement below. The employee died of head and body injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Clearance, Competent Person, Concrete Surface, Electrical Work, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guide, Insufficient Supervision, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mobile Scaffold, Motor Vehicle, Scaffold, Training, Warehouse, Warning Line, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678008.015 47 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations