Accident Summary Nr: 157344.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease due after exertion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677966.015 | 06/16/2023 | 333923 | Maxim Crane Works, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee working for a crane manufacturer had climbed seven flights of stairs to communicate with a coworker (crane operator). The coworker was lifting supplies for scaffold builders. The employee came back down the stairs and was found in a portable toilet by coworkers. The employee was having difficulty breathing and called for help. The employee gasped and then became unresponsive. Coworkers in the area removed him from the toilet and laid him on the ground, calling for help. Coworkers initiated CPR before EMS arrived and took over. EMS transported him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The autopsy report indicated the cause of death was atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The narrative indicated heat exhaustion as a possible contributing factor, but the coroner report indicated a normal core body temperature.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1677966.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |