Accident Summary Nr: 157343.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677962.015 | 06/20/2023 | 238350 | Cca Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2023, Employee #1, who was a carpenter foreman, went on a roof that was above a garage to perform an unknown task. As Employee #1 was on the roof, the employee lost his balance, and fell approximately ten (10') feet eight (8") inches, and landed on his head. On June 21, 2023, Employee #1 was taken off life-support and died from the injuries related to the fall. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1677962.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |