Accident Summary Nr: 157339.015 - Employee chopping tree is killed in fall after tree cracked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677916.015 | 06/11/2023 | 0782 | 561730 | 317733384 - Graciano Cortes |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was completing a tree removal. When he topped the tree, it cracked and fell taking the employee's safety line with it. The employee fell approximately 50 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1677916.015 | 0 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |