Accident Summary Nr: 157337.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 157337.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677902.01506/14/2023753981111875771 - The Manic Mechanic Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 13, 2023, the employer observed Employee #1 driving the 2014 Kenworth T888 tri-axle dump truck, without the dump body attached, into the front parking lot to begin working on it. The employer left the business to go inspect a vehicle at another location. When the employer returned to the business, he noticed the truck to be still running in the front parking lot and he attempted to locate Employee #1. The employer looked for Employee #1 inside the building, calling his name out, with no response. The employer stepped back outside, looked underneath the truck and saw Employee #1 pinned and immediately called 911. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1677902.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported