Accident Summary Nr: 157330.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 157330.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677858.01506/20/2023238160Pgr Custom Homes, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was removing old skylights that were brittle and leaking with metal panels. The employee was not wearing fall protection and stepped onto a skylight and fell through to the ground below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Panel, Removing, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1677858.015 52 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: