Accident Summary Nr: 157330.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677858.015 | 06/20/2023 | 238160 | Pgr Custom Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was removing old skylights that were brittle and leaking with metal panels. The employee was not wearing fall protection and stepped onto a skylight and fell through to the ground below. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1677858.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |