Accident Summary Nr: 157328.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 157328.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677856.01506/16/2023321113Clw, Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 16, 2023, an employee had parked her vehicle and was on the shoulder of a state road to go to her work area. A motor vehicle struck the employee. The driver fell asleep and swerved onto the shoulder. The employee died of blunt force trauma to the head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Head, Motor Vehicle, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1677856.015 38 F Fatality