Accident Summary Nr: 157297.015 - Employee dies from preexisting heart-related issues
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677663.015 | 06/16/2023 | 812220 | Pioneer Cemetery District - West Line Street Cemetery |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2023, Employee #1, a 70-year-old male employee, was working as a groundskeeper at the West Line location of the Pioneer Cemetery District. The employee was using a weed-whacker in the morning, then complained of dizziness during his lunch break. The employee was working at the West Line location of the cemetery, when he felt dizzy due to a medication change and preexisting heart-related issues. The employee sat down and then proceeded to collapse, hitting his head on a grave marker. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. The employee had preexisting heart-related issues which caused dizziness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1677663.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |