Accident Summary Nr: 157290.015 - Employee dies from traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677613.015 | 06/15/2023 | 0782 | 561730 | 66194 - Ddwf1 Llc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2023, an employee was picking up litter in the median of a divided highway. A motor vehicle accident occurred in the eastbound traffic lanes. A car lost control, travelled into the median, striking the employee, and continued until striking a vehicle in the oncoming lane. The employee was removed from life support and died on April 16, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1677613.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |