Accident Summary Nr: 157285.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1677565.015 | 06/13/2023 | 238130 | David Arreaga |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee was installing underlayment material in preparation for asphalt shingles. The employee was unrolling/stretching the material and apparently stepped off the roof, falling 19 feet 1 inch to the deck below. The employee died due to a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1677565.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |