Accident Summary Nr: 157268.015 - Employee is killed due to fentanyl overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666282.015 | 04/24/2023 | 611519 | Sacramento Job Corps Center |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 19, 2023, an employee was in her room. Bed checks are done every two hours throughout the night. The employee was found unresponsive. 911 was called. The employee was killed due to a fentanyl overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666282.015 | 19 | F | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |