Accident Summary Nr: 157266.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677419.015 | 06/15/2023 | 236210 | Vto Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 14, 2023, employees were setting up to pour concrete. A coworker from Premier Concrete Pumping LLC was operating the concrete pump boom truck, while Employee #1 was holding onto the rubber hose attached to the boom. While the coworker was moving the boom, it made contact with an overhead electrical transmission line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1677419.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |