Accident Summary Nr: 157261.015 - Employee dies from head and neck injuries from unknown cause
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1672999.015 | 05/26/2023 | 611110 | Community School |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee working as a teacher for a community school is reported to have been possibly following a student who was leaving campus. The employee was found unconscious in an awkward position over a 3-foot tall chain link fence. The employee had died from an atlanto-axial dislocation and intracranial hemorrhage. The circumstances that caused the employee to be found in that condition were unknown at the time the narrative was submitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1672999.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Art, drama and music teachers |