Accident Summary Nr: 157243.015 - Employee is killed when caught between dumb waiter and safet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1677244.015 | 06/15/2023 | 236220 | Mavid Construction Services |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on June 15, 2023, Employee #1 was operating a material hoist that was being sent to a lower level. Employee #1 was conducting framing operations inside the newly expanded North Endzone Scoreboard at Lambeau Field in Green Bay, WI. The scoreboard is comprised of six levels and a roof section. The scoreboard is located above an upper concourse that is used for standing room-ticketed fans during gameday operations. Employee #1 was working in the first level of the scoreboard. Employee #1 had leaned over a guardrail around the hoist way where the dumbwaiter car travelled and was communicating with a coworker about needing equipment. Employee #1 was asking for a Dewalt table saw to be loaded onto the dumbwaiter and lifted to the first level of the scoreboard from the lower concourse. With the conversation finished, the coworker had turned to walk away from the opening. As Employee #1 was leaning over a guardrail, the dumbwaiter car (which they were operating by pendant) came down from the upper levels of the scoreboard and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. The dumbwaiter car continued to descend and trapped Employee #1's head and neck between the side of the hoist platform cage and the safety guardrail. The guardrail had to be cut apart in order to remove Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the neck and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1677244.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |