Accident Summary Nr: 157243.015 - Employee is killed when caught between dumb waiter and safet

Accident Summary Nr: 157243.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677244.01506/15/2023236220Mavid Construction Services

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on June 15, 2023, Employee #1 was operating a material hoist that was being sent to a lower level. Employee #1 was conducting framing operations inside the newly expanded North Endzone Scoreboard at Lambeau Field in Green Bay, WI. The scoreboard is comprised of six levels and a roof section. The scoreboard is located above an upper concourse that is used for standing room-ticketed fans during gameday operations. Employee #1 was working in the first level of the scoreboard. Employee #1 had leaned over a guardrail around the hoist way where the dumbwaiter car travelled and was communicating with a coworker about needing equipment. Employee #1 was asking for a Dewalt table saw to be loaded onto the dumbwaiter and lifted to the first level of the scoreboard from the lower concourse. With the conversation finished, the coworker had turned to walk away from the opening. As Employee #1 was leaning over a guardrail, the dumbwaiter car (which they were operating by pendant) came down from the upper levels of the scoreboard and struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. The dumbwaiter car continued to descend and trapped Employee #1's head and neck between the side of the hoist platform cage and the safety guardrail. The guardrail had to be cut apart in order to remove Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the neck and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Framing, Guardrail, Head, Hoist, Neck, Struck By, Table Saw, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1677244.015 27 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: