Accident Summary Nr: 157236.015 - Employee dies after fall from dormer

Accident Summary Nr: 157236.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677191.01506/21/2023238160Jeremiah Wiedemann

Abstract: At 12:17 p.m. on May 12, 2023, an employee was installing shingles on a second-floor dormer, approximately 20 feet above ground. The victim fell from the dormer to a stone patio below and sustained a skull fracture. The victim was transported to the hospital and died three days later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roof Dormer, Roofer, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1677191.015 38 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: