Accident Summary Nr: 157223.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 157223.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677090.01506/15/2023423930Commercial Metals Company

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 14, 2023, an employee had arrived at work. He changed into his work clothes and returned to his personal vehicle. At start time, coworkers noticed that the employee was still in his car. The coworkers checked on him to find him unresponsive. Onsite emergency services arrived, started CPR, and activated EMS. When EMS arrived, the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CPR, Natural Causes, Parking Lot, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1677090.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction