Accident Summary Nr: 157185.015 - Employee is killed when struck by object in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 157185.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676832.01506/13/2023238210Hjd Capital Electric

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on Monday, June 13, 2023, the trench crew of six employees was to finish the second trench, part of an electrical substation for Microsoft. Employee #1 went inside the trench, and two restraining chains were hooked and loped into the system. On the third one, Employee #1 placed one foot on the brace of the bottom shoring for a moment, to get a better grip on the chains, and this step, it caused the bottom shoring to shift. Employee #1 fell, causing the shoring system to collapse. During this time, a coworker was holding on to one of the 1-inch road plates by hand from the top of the trench, and eventually let it go. As he let it go, the plate fell into the trench, striking Employee #1 and pinning him down. 911 was called immediately. Two coworkers went inside the trench to attempt to rescue Employee #1, but the weight of the template was too large for them to pull him out. The coworkers got out of the trench as soon as they realized they could not help and waited for help to arrive. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Brace, Chain, Collapse, Competent Person, Fracture, Pinned, Shoring, Shoulder, Steel Plate, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1676832.015 51 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: