Accident Summary Nr: 157185.015 - Employee is killed when struck by object in trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676832.015 | 06/13/2023 | 238210 | Hjd Capital Electric |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on Monday, June 13, 2023, the trench crew of six employees was to finish the second trench, part of an electrical substation for Microsoft. Employee #1 went inside the trench, and two restraining chains were hooked and loped into the system. On the third one, Employee #1 placed one foot on the brace of the bottom shoring for a moment, to get a better grip on the chains, and this step, it caused the bottom shoring to shift. Employee #1 fell, causing the shoring system to collapse. During this time, a coworker was holding on to one of the 1-inch road plates by hand from the top of the trench, and eventually let it go. As he let it go, the plate fell into the trench, striking Employee #1 and pinning him down. 911 was called immediately. Two coworkers went inside the trench to attempt to rescue Employee #1, but the weight of the template was too large for them to pull him out. The coworkers got out of the trench as soon as they realized they could not help and waited for help to arrive. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1676832.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |