Accident Summary Nr: 157174.015 - Employee is fatally shot in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676743.015 | 06/13/2023 | 311211 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee was sitting in his car, when he got into a verbal altercation with a coworker about personal relations. The verbal altercation turned physical, leading to the coworker pulling a firearm and shooting the employee three times in the torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676743.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |