Accident Summary Nr: 157167.015 - Employee is killed when runover by semi-truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676379.015 | 06/02/2023 | 484230 | Wa317974451 - Aa Transport Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on Jun 1, 2023, an employee was parked at a truck stop in Sumner, WA. Another semi-truck was parked to the employee's left. The employee left his truck and came back a few minutes later. While walking in between the trailers of the two semi-trucks on his way back to the cab, the semi-truck to the employee's left began driving forward and turning left, which caused the back of the trailer to pivot to the right. The employee was run over by the back right wheel of the other driver's trailer. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676379.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |