Accident Summary Nr: 157165.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling wood, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676629.015 | 06/12/2023 | 0783 | 561730 | 66179 - James Lewis - Sons Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2023, an employee was working on a tree trimming service crew with three coworkers. The crew was removing a 70-foot elm tree at a residential home. A coworker operating a bucket (foreman) was cutting limbs and chunks of wood and dropping them into a "drop zone" next to the house and bucket truck. The coworker cut a 3-foot long by 1-foot diameter chunk of wood from the tree and boomed over the drop zone dropping the wood approximately 30 feet. The employee had walked into the drop zone and was struck in the head by the wood. The employee was airlifted to a major medical center, where he died on June 04, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1676629.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |