Accident Summary Nr: 157154.015 - Employee dies from inhaling contaminated dust containing han

Accident Summary Nr: 157154.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676563.01506/08/2023448190Hancock Ventures, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee was conducting the demolition of a wall. The wall came down and exposed mouse infestation and fecal/dust contamination. The employee died due to suspected inhalation of contaminated mouse feces in the dust, i.e., dust containing hantavirus.

Keywords: Animal, Demolition, Dust, Dust Inhalation, Virus, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1676563.015 37 F Fatality