Accident Summary Nr: 15715.015 - Employee Receives First and Second Degree Burns during Railr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
395062.015 | 04/19/2012 | 331111 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 18, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a control box for a remote controlled locomotive and staged a line of hot metal rail cars containing molten iron so they could be hot topped. Hot topping is a process that allows rail cars to keep the heat in so the molten iron does not cool to a temperature that the Basic Oxygen Furnace (BOF) can use. After, Hot Topping nine hot metal cars, Employee #1 moved the locomotive up slightly to take up the slack in the string of rail cars. Then a violent reaction occurred and the molten metal exploded, blowing of the lids off of the rail cars and sending a shower of molten metal raining down over 100 feet away. Employee #1 received 1st and 2nd degree burns on his arms, left wrist, and the back of his left calf muscle while he was running away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 395062.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |