Accident Summary Nr: 157137.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676454.015 | 06/12/2023 | 238110 | Big Johnson Concrete Placement, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee was pouring concrete for the house slab. The boom of the crane came in contact with the powerline(s). The employee was struck by the powerline(s) while on the ground performing his task within the jobsite. The employee was killed due to electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1676454.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |