Accident Summary Nr: 157137.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 157137.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 06/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676454.01506/12/2023238110Big Johnson Concrete Placement, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee was pouring concrete for the house slab. The boom of the crane came in contact with the powerline(s). The employee was struck by the powerline(s) while on the ground performing his task within the jobsite. The employee was killed due to electrocution.

Keywords: Boom, Concrete, Concrete Slab, Crane, Crane Boom, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Pouring, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1676454.015 36 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: