Accident Summary Nr: 157133.015 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676429.015 | 06/09/2023 | 562910 | Envirowerks, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was helping to remove the mastic glue off the second story hallway floor of a school. The employee evacuated the workspace to a nearby restroom and was overcome with thick smoke. The employee suffocated and was pronounced dead at the hospital from smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676429.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |