Accident Summary Nr: 157124.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between skid loader and dump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676408.015 | 06/12/2023 | 237110 | Arends Excavating |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 9, 2023, Employee #1 was parked in the work area, setting the chains on the driver's side rear of the dump truck box, while a coworker was grading gravel in the roadway with the skid loader. While the coworker was reversing the skid loader, the back of the skid loader struck Employee #1 and crushed him between the truck box and the skid loader. Employee #1 received fatal crushing injuries to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676408.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |