Accident Summary Nr: 157117.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 157117.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676313.01506/12/2023238190Ar Pipeline

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee of AR Pipeline was assigned to install sheet metal roofing to a shade structure at a school. The employee was working at a height of approximately 8 feet 3 inches. He was using a defective ladder to access the top of the shade structure. The employee somehow fell off an awning structure or the ladder and impacted a concrete surface. Accident-related citations were not issued. The employee sustained blunt head trauma resulting in his death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Ladder, Roof, Sheet Metal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1676313.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: