Accident Summary Nr: 157117.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676313.015 | 06/12/2023 | 238190 | Ar Pipeline |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 12, 2023, an employee of AR Pipeline was assigned to install sheet metal roofing to a shade structure at a school. The employee was working at a height of approximately 8 feet 3 inches. He was using a defective ladder to access the top of the shade structure. The employee somehow fell off an awning structure or the ladder and impacted a concrete surface. Accident-related citations were not issued. The employee sustained blunt head trauma resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1676313.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |