Accident Summary Nr: 157109.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree and falls out of buck

Accident Summary Nr: 157109.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676283.01506/12/2023561730Tanksley Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 10, 2023, an employee was using a pole saw to finish cutting up and taking down a fallen tree, while working from a bucket truck. After the final cut was made, a large piece of tree fell to the ground, causing too much tension on the rope, which caused another tree that the rope was wrapped around to break. As this tree fell, one of its limbs hit the employee and knocked him out of the bucket. The tree then struck the bucket, shearing it off. The employee was not wearing a fall harness. The employee suffered head trauma resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Saw, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1676283.015 52 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging