Accident Summary Nr: 157104.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck during paving o

Accident Summary Nr: 157104.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676265.01506/07/2023541330Tolman Engineering, Architecture &Surveying, Pllc

Abstract: At 5:38 a.m. on June 7, 2023, an employee was walking back to the construction trailer. The employee was struck by a dump truck backing up to the paving machine. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dump Truck, Road Paving, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1676265.015 45 M Fatality Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: