Accident Summary Nr: 157092.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by plywood bundles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674661.015 | 06/01/2023 | 484110 | Ace Transport Miami, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2023, an employee was preparing to unload bundles/pallets of plywood from a cargo container. When the employee opened the left side door of the cargo container, two bundles of plywood fell on top of the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674661.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |