Accident Summary Nr: 157076.015 - Employee is killed when caught between and crushed by steel

Accident Summary Nr: 157076.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676116.01506/09/2023331210Ironrod Steel Co.

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was unloading and stacking bundles of steel tubing. The employee stepped in between two stacks of bundled tubing. One stack of bundled tubing became unbalanced and fell over, pinning the employee to the other stack of bundled tubing. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Bundle, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Lost Balance, Pinned, Stack, Steel Tube, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1676116.015 31 M Fatality Welders and cutters