Accident Summary Nr: 157074.015 - Employee is killed when struck by box truck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 157074.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676112.01506/10/2023541330Kapur & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was standing in a highway median, performing engineering surveying. A car turning from the I-41 exit ramp onto East Highway 60 was struck by a box truck. The box truck overturned and struck the employee in the median, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Box truck, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Struck By, Surveyor, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1676112.015 42 M Fatality Surveyor