Accident Summary Nr: 157074.015 - Employee is killed when struck by box truck on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1676112.015 | 06/10/2023 | 541330 | Kapur & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee was standing in a highway median, performing engineering surveying. A car turning from the I-41 exit ramp onto East Highway 60 was struck by a box truck. The box truck overturned and struck the employee in the median, causing fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1676112.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Surveyor |