Accident Summary Nr: 157038.015 - Employee is killed when dragged by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 157038.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 06/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675795.01506/08/2023111421Lake Jem Farms, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 07, 2023, employees were given the task to harvest 23 pallets of Zoysia Sod. Employee #1 was on top of the frame of the custom-made trailers, guiding the forklift operator to load pallet #7 onto the custom-made trailers. Employee #1 was helping the forklift operator as a spotter/guide to load the 7th pallet of sod onto the custom-made trailer. After pallet #7 was loaded, Employee #1 got in-between the two trailers. The forklift operator, who did not see Employee #1, told the tractor driver to go. As the tractor driver drove forward, it is believed that Employee #1 slipped or fell backwards to the middle tandem tires, where he got caught-in and dragged for approximately 125 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Dragged, Fall, Forklift, Harvesting, Pallet, Slip, Tractor, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1675795.015 46 M Fatality Farm workers