Accident Summary Nr: 157035.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669587.015 | 04/28/2023 | 7011 | 721191 | 317732978 - Sylvia Beach Hotel Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 24, 2023, an employee was standing on a ladder approximately 6 feet high. The employee was removing a bird's nest. The employee fell from the ladder and hit his head on the cement surface located below the ladder. The employee received a head injury from the fall and was transported by ambulance to the local hospital, where he was immediately life-flighted to the hospital in Corvallis, Oregon. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669587.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Short-order cooks |