Accident Summary Nr: 157033.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ATV that rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 157033.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675740.01505/23/2023813319106137 - Native Resource Preservation Llc

Abstract: On May 22, 2023, an employee working for a social advocacy organization was operating a Polaris Model Sportsman 500 ATV through uneven hilly woodland at a nature reserve. The employee was following a previously cleared trail through the woodlands. A coworker found the employee pinned beneath the overturned ATV at the trail head. The employee had died at the scene from chest injuries.

Keywords: ATV, Chest, Crushed, Driving, Hill, Machine operator, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Unstable Soil, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1675740.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported