Accident Summary Nr: 157028.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 157028.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675688.01505/25/2023311942Botanas Mexico Inc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on April 26, 2023, an employee was being elevated on the forks of a forklift to get a package from the second level of the shelves. The employee lost his balance on the forks of the forklift and fell to the concrete ground below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Lost Balance, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1675688.015 58 M Fatality