Accident Summary Nr: 157023.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor trailer and

Accident Summary Nr: 157023.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675654.01506/08/2023562111Kc Dumpster Company Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 8, 2023, an employee was shoveling asphalt out of the way of a tractor trailer. A semitruck that was reversing to hook up to the tractor trailer struck and crushed the employee between the semitruck and tractor trailer. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Shovel, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1675654.015 16 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics