Accident Summary Nr: 157023.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor trailer and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1675654.015 | 06/08/2023 | 562111 | Kc Dumpster Company Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 8, 2023, an employee was shoveling asphalt out of the way of a tractor trailer. A semitruck that was reversing to hook up to the tractor trailer struck and crushed the employee between the semitruck and tractor trailer. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1675654.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |