Accident Summary Nr: 157021.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 157021.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675642.01506/05/2023444130The Home Depot, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 3, 2023, an employee was operating an electric ladder. The employee fell to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a skull fracture and severe brain bleed and was killed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1675642.015 72 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies