Accident Summary Nr: 157020.015 - Employee is killed in excavation cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1675638.015 | 06/07/2023 | 238910 | Kna Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on June 7, 2023, two employees (construction laborers) of KNA Construction were assigned to perform digging under the foundation and removing earth from the side of the trench next to a retaining wall. The employee and a coworker were excavating and removing earth material below the foundation of the retaining wall. The employer did not use any support systems such as shoring, bracing, or underpinning to ensure the stability of the retaining wall. The entire wall with the footings collapsed on top of the employee, and the employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1675638.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |