Accident Summary Nr: 157020.015 - Employee is killed in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 157020.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675638.01506/07/2023238910Kna Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on June 7, 2023, two employees (construction laborers) of KNA Construction were assigned to perform digging under the foundation and removing earth from the side of the trench next to a retaining wall. The employee and a coworker were excavating and removing earth material below the foundation of the retaining wall. The employer did not use any support systems such as shoring, bracing, or underpinning to ensure the stability of the retaining wall. The entire wall with the footings collapsed on top of the employee, and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Brace, Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Laborer, Retaining Wall, Shoring, Trench, Trench Digger, Underpinning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1675638.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: