Accident Summary Nr: 157012.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into running sawblade

Accident Summary Nr: 157012.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667775.01505/01/2023321113Walnut Creek Timber Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 1, 2023, an employee working as a sawing machine operator for a lumber mill was assisting a coworker with repairing a damaged conveyor belt. The belt was coming from the head saw, which was a Pioneer edging saw machine. The employee stepped away from the saw platform to walk behind the machine with the machine still running. The employee opened the box to access the dust collection bin beneath the rapidly rotating 12-inch diameter saw blades of the edger. The employee reached into the area beneath the edger and came into contact with the saw blades ultimately pulling him face first upward into the blade. The employee sustained deep lacerations to the left side of his face and head and was killed.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Energized, Face, Head, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lumber, Machine operator, Pulled In, Repair, Sawblade, Sawmill, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667775.015 42 M Fatality Sawing machine operators