Accident Summary Nr: 157012.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into running sawblade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1667775.015 | 05/01/2023 | 321113 | Walnut Creek Timber Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 1, 2023, an employee working as a sawing machine operator for a lumber mill was assisting a coworker with repairing a damaged conveyor belt. The belt was coming from the head saw, which was a Pioneer edging saw machine. The employee stepped away from the saw platform to walk behind the machine with the machine still running. The employee opened the box to access the dust collection bin beneath the rapidly rotating 12-inch diameter saw blades of the edger. The employee reached into the area beneath the edger and came into contact with the saw blades ultimately pulling him face first upward into the blade. The employee sustained deep lacerations to the left side of his face and head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1667775.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |