Accident Summary Nr: 156987.015 - Employee is killed when caught between tree branch and aeria
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1675402.015 | 06/07/2023 | 561730 | Steve Cox Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 6, 2023, an employee was working from an aerial lift during a tree trimming operation. The employee became pinned between a tree limb and the aerial lift. The employee died due to mechanical asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1675402.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |