Accident Summary Nr: 156987.015 - Employee is killed when caught between tree branch and aeria

Accident Summary Nr: 156987.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675402.01506/07/2023561730Steve Cox Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 6, 2023, an employee was working from an aerial lift during a tree trimming operation. The employee became pinned between a tree limb and the aerial lift. The employee died due to mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Pinned, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1675402.015 27 M Fatality