Accident Summary Nr: 156981.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1675285.015 | 06/06/2023 | 238310 | Maudlin Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 6, 2023, According to witnesses, Employee #1 had been applying drywall joint compound near the ceiling in the kitchen area of the home, and he fell from an elevated position before striking his head on something. The employee was found unresponsive in the house. For more than 20 minutes, efforts were made to resuscitate the employee to no avail, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. During the inspection of the work area alongside the coroner, nothing looked suspicious at the scene and no evidence of foul play was found. After receiving the coroner's report with the autopsy findings, the undersigned CSHO found that the cause of death was deemed natural by the Sonoma County Sheriff's Office Coroner, after a Forensic Pathologist determined it to be a hemopericardium due to a ruptured ascending aortic aneurysm. The employee died a natural death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1675285.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |