Accident Summary Nr: 156981.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 156981.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675285.01506/06/2023238310Maudlin Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 6, 2023, According to witnesses, Employee #1 had been applying drywall joint compound near the ceiling in the kitchen area of the home, and he fell from an elevated position before striking his head on something. The employee was found unresponsive in the house. For more than 20 minutes, efforts were made to resuscitate the employee to no avail, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. During the inspection of the work area alongside the coroner, nothing looked suspicious at the scene and no evidence of foul play was found. After receiving the coroner's report with the autopsy findings, the undersigned CSHO found that the cause of death was deemed natural by the Sonoma County Sheriff's Office Coroner, after a Forensic Pathologist determined it to be a hemopericardium due to a ruptured ascending aortic aneurysm. The employee died a natural death.

Keywords: Aneurism, CPR, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Natural Causes, Residential Construction, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1675285.015 26 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: