Accident Summary Nr: 156970.015 - Employee falls through skylight, dies next day

Accident Summary Nr: 156970.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 06/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675158.01506/06/2023238160Iron Core Construction

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 2023, Employee #1 was installing screws to a finished metal roof panel on a roof at a commercial job site, when he reached for something. Employee#1 fell head-first through a skylight opening, covered by insulation, to the concrete floor approximately 20 feet below. Employee#1 impacted the concrete floor headfirst and was hospitalized with extensive head trauma and died the following day due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Roof, Roof Panel, Screw, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1675158.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: