Accident Summary Nr: 156950.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 156950.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1646957.01501/20/2023561730Wa317972230 - Eastside Tree Works Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2023, an employee was removing trees as part of a storm response and was assigned to a residential property to clear trees and branches. The employee and his team were cutting down a tree that was holding up two fallen trees and branches. The employee climbed up the tree and performed a few cuts to reduce the tip weight of the tree then climbed back down. The employee then began performing the face cut, followed by the back cut. While performing the back cut, a branch became dislodged from above, fell, and struck the employee in the head and face. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Back Cut, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Cut, Face, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646957.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported