Accident Summary Nr: 156949.015 - Employee dies after building collapses during fire fighting

Accident Summary Nr: 156949.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1675051.01506/05/2023922492216075769 - Irmo Fire District

Abstract: On May 26, 2023, an employee was working as a fire fighter for a fire district. Fire protection services from multiple fire departments were performing interior suppression activities to an apartment fire. The structure collapsed during their efforts killing the employee. Additional information, including cause and manner of death, was pending at the time the narrative was submitted.

Keywords: Building, Building Collapse, Caught In, Collapse, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1675051.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported