Accident Summary Nr: 156949.015 - Employee dies after building collapses during fire fighting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1675051.015 | 06/05/2023 | 9224 | 922160 | 75769 - Irmo Fire District |
Abstract: On May 26, 2023, an employee was working as a fire fighter for a fire district. Fire protection services from multiple fire departments were performing interior suppression activities to an apartment fire. The structure collapsed during their efforts killing the employee. Additional information, including cause and manner of death, was pending at the time the narrative was submitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1675051.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |