Accident Summary Nr: 156929.015 - Employee is killed when struck by car while assisting strand

Accident Summary Nr: 156929.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674940.01506/05/2023488410Management Towing Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee was working as a truck driver for a towing company. The employee was providing roadside assistance to a driver stranded on a highway. The employee was struck by a vehicle and killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674940.015 41 M Fatality Truck drivers, light