Accident Summary Nr: 156918.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while trimming palm tre

Accident Summary Nr: 156918.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1673278.01505/23/2023561730Pineda D&R Landscaping, Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was trimming palm trees with a 30-foot-long pole saw. The employee lost control of the tool and touched a high voltage overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Arm, Clearance, Cutting, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Landscaper, Landscaping, Material Handling, Overhead Power Line, Palm Tree, Saw, Shock, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1673278.015 25 M Fatality