Accident Summary Nr: 156918.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while trimming palm tre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673278.015 | 05/23/2023 | 561730 | Pineda D&R Landscaping, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 23, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping service was trimming palm trees with a 30-foot-long pole saw. The employee lost control of the tool and touched a high voltage overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673278.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |