Accident Summary Nr: 156903.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by mechanical arm of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 156903.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674490.01506/02/20233639335228154399 - Bsh Home Appliances Corporation

Abstract: A 4:28 p.m. on June 2, 2023, During the installation of a machine, Employee #1 stepped inside of the machine and while inside, the mechanical arm lowered down crushing Employee #1's head, resulting in the death of Employee #1.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Installing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674490.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported